• FISH AS MANY OR AS FEW DAYS AS YOU LIKE!

  • Large prize pool!

  • TRISTRAM BOAT WITH HIGHEST POINTS RECEIVES $1,000 CREDIT TO SPEND AT TRISTRAM MARINE!

  • TRISTRAM BOAT WITH 2ND HIGHEST POINTS RECEIVES $500 CREDIT TO SPEND AT TRISTRAM MARINE!

  • TRISTRAM BOAT WITH 3RD HIGHEST POINTS RECEIVES $250 CREDIT TO SPEND AT TRISTRAM MARINE!

  • Come and fish in the nationals in Whitianga

    (Free Nationals entry for Club members)

  • Open Section (By Weight)

    Black/Blue/Striped Marlin, Broadbill, Shortbill Spearfish, Tuna, Albacore, Skipjack, Mahimahi, Kingfish, Snapper, Kahawai, Trevally

  • Light Section (4-10kg on Points)

    Tuna, Kingfish, Snapper, Kahawai, Trevally

  • Ultralight Section (1-3kg on Points)

    Tuna, Snapper, Kahawai, Trevally

The 9th Annual Tristram Marine Open is again set to be a whole heap of fun for families and game-anglers alike, with a brilliant prize pool up for grabs! Fish as many or as few days as you like! You will automatically be entered into the Nationals and paid for by the club if you are a member of MBGFC.

2022 Results

OPEN SECTION
Blue Marlin
1st Cam Kennedy 223.8kg
Striped Marlin
1st Chloe Roberts 122.9kg
Tag and Release Billfish
Number of Billfish
Mile Zero 7
Pearl Miner 6
Kingfisher 6
True Lies 4
Fyssher 4
Stackattack 4
Fin & Tonic 3
Payback 3
The Duke 3
Waimea 3
Zambucca 3
Basecamp 3
Sirius 2
Metallica 2
Gambino 2
Tenacious 2
Cinque Terre 1
Mabel 1
Take Two 1
Unreel 2 1
Waima Star 1
Sambuca 1
Redband 1
Razorback 1
Out of the Blue 1
Marine Magic 1
Luniere 1
Hooked on Kiwi 1
Bounty Hunter 1
Shortbill Spearfish
1st Wayne MacFarlane Mile Zero 21.6kg
2nd Darren Abernethy Payback 12.6kg
Mahimahi
1st Chris Sadler Sambuca 8.07kg
2nd Stuart Cawker Sambuca 7.95kg
3rd John O’Meara Black Pepper 7.5kg
Skipjack Tuna
1st Julie Pirie Bounty Hunter 3.45kg
2nd Laurie Monrad Waima Star 3.32kg
3rd Lloyd Marr Shadow 3.02kg
Albacore Tuna
1st Jason Tarrant-Hoskins Nereus 12.77kg
2nd Red Wills Nereus 11.26kg
3rd Mark Tarrant-Hoskins Nereus 11.25kg
Kingfish
1st Phil Wackrow Say When 13.13kg
2nd Daniel Given Balex 11.82kg
3rd Dianne Pacey Cinque Terre 11.6kg
Snapper
1st Jim Nicholson Outahere 9.2kg
2nd Ollie Carruthers Hokulani 8.67kg
3rd Jason Tarrant-Hoskins Nereus 6.72kg
Kahawai
1st Ian Wildman Payback 3.06kg
2nd Peter Lee Leeway 2.47kg
3rd Jeremy Waterer Mercy 2.25kg
Trevally
1st Thomas Joblin Blurred Lines 2.08kg
2nd Thomas Joblin Blurred Lines 2.01kg
3rd Chris Joblin Blurred Lines 1.88kg
LIGHT TACKLE SECTION (points)
Tuna
1st Markus Wunderlich Mercy 6kg line 18pts
2nd Rachel Johnstone Fin & Tonic 10kg line 15pts
Snapper
1st Jim Nicholson Outahere 4kg line 230pts
2nd Jim Nicholson Outahere 4kg line 122pts
Kahawai
1st Markus Wunderlich Mercy 4kg line 53pts
2nd Geoff Smith Rampant Charters 4kg line 49pts
Trevally
1st Chris Joblin Blurred Lines 4kg line 47pts
2nd Chris Joblin Blurred Lines 4kg line 42pts
Kingfish
1st Daniel Given Balex 4kg line 249pts
2nd Michael Nicholson Outahere 6kg line 178pts
ULTRA LIGHT TACKLE SECTION (points)
Trevally
1st Thomas Joblin Blurred Lines 2kg line 104pts
2nd Thomas Joblin Blurred Lines 2kg line 101pts
Kahawai
1st Jeremy Waterer Mercy 1kg line 225pts
2nd Jan Lee Leeway 1kg line 207pts
Snapper
1st Thomas Joblin Blurred Lines 2kg line 204pts
2nd Markus Wunderlich Mercy 1kg line 190pts
Tuna
1st Jeremy Waterer Mercy 1kg line 169pts
2nd Shawn Rogers Tenacious 3kg line 90pts
TEAM PRIZES
Open section
1st Tenacious 1452kgs
2nd Fyssher 1055pts
3rd Basecamp 668pts
Light Tackle section
1st Mercy 666pts
2nd Outahere 605pts
3rd Blurred Lines 536pts

2021 Results

OPEN SECTION
Broadbill
1st Bryce Healey Mad Max 235.2kgs
2nd Tony Tucker Pearl Miner 222kgs
3rd Tony Tucker Pearl Miner 150.4kgs
Striped Marlin
1st Thomas Maxwell Mad Max 144.18kgs
Tag & Release Billfish
2 Billfish Tony Tucker Pearl Miner
Jarrad Hill Relief
1 Billfish Dale Wilkins Pablo
Brett Gainfort Saracen
Penny Murray Goin’ Deep
Mark Franklin Payback
Julie Pirie Bounty Hunter
Yellow Fin Tuna
1st Terry Baldwin Metallica 36.12kgs
2nd Phillip Holland Out of the Blue 22.16kgs
3rd Anthony Baskett Out of the Blue 21.10kgs
Mahimahi
1st Mark Phillips Relief 9.78kgs
2nd Jarrad hill Relief 7.92kgs
3rd Tony Tucker Pearl Miner 7.53kgs
Skipjack Tuna
1st Rodney Price Take Two 5.17kgs
2nd Max Murray Shadow 4.77kgs
3rd Scott Farrell Kingfisher 4.7kgs
Albacore Tuna
1st Graeme Bee Rampant Charters 3.61kgs
2nd Thomas Maxwell Mad Max 2.62kgs
3rd Carl Hanna BaseCamp 2.57kgs
Kingfish
1st Neil Roberston I C Red 18.94kgs
2nd Ian Kitchingman IC Red 16.91kgs
3rd John Panter Megabyte 15.91kgs
Snapper
1st Ian Wildman Payback 8.39kgs
2nd Dean Ellis Big Kahuna 7.38kgs
3rd Jim Nicholson Out A Here 7.32kgs
Kahawai
1st Daniel Given Balex 2.75kgs
2nd Todd Hagan Hooked on Kiwi 2.53kgs
3rd Denise LeProu Moshpit 2.46kgs
Trevally
1st Chris Joblin Blurred Lines 2.62kgs
2nd Graeme Bee Rampant Charters 1.99kgs
3rd Thomas Joblin Blurred Lines 1.94kgs
LIGHT TACKLE SECTION (points)
Tuna
1st Mike Davis Infinity 104pts
2nd Tiana Smith Infinity 97pts
Snapper
1st Jim Nicholson Out A Here 183pts
2nd Thomas Joblin Blurred Lines 166pts
Kahawai
1st Denise LeProu Moshpit 62pts
2nd Tiana Smith Infinity 58pts
Trevally
1st Graeme Bee Rampant Charters 50pts
2nd Thomas Joblin Blurred Lines 49pts
Kingfish
1st Nicholas McEntee Carpe Diem 166pts
2nd Markus Wunderlich Mercy 146pts
ULTRA LIGHT TACKLE SECTION (points)
Trevally
1st John Neighbours Infinity 159pts
2nd Shane Hartstone BaseCamp 87pts
Kahawai
1st Peter Lee LeeWay 235pts
2nd Jeremy Waterer Mercy 210pts
Snapper
1st Jeremy Waterer Mercy 308pts
2nd Markus Wunderlich Mercy 202pts
Tuna
1st Jeremy Waterer Mercy 195pts
2nd Michael Nicholson Out A Here 172pts
TEAM PRIZES
Open section
1st Mad Max 1638pts
2nd Pearl Miner 1520pts
3rd Relief 1032pts
Light Tackle section
1st Mercy 975pts
2nd Out A Here 534pts
3rd Infinity 523pts

The World of Tristram

Click here for more information on Australasia’s leading GRP trailer boat manufacturer.

Contact Our Team

Please call +64-7-849-5225 or click here to complete an online enquiry.